Programme

Schedule & Tickets

We could not find any suitable events. Please try again using different filters.

September 2020

Thu 10

Berlin Art Week

Gintersdorfer/Klaßen

Our Love Goes to the Absent Performers

Part of Berlin Art Week 2020

Performance
Ticket reservation via Berlin Art Week

Fri 11

Gintersdorfer/Klaßen

Our Love Goes to the Absent Performers

Part of Berlin Art Week 2020

Performance
Ticket reservation via Berlin Art Week
18:00

Online Hackathon and Residency Programme as Digital Lab

“Artistic Manoeuvres for the Digital Present”

Dialogue

Sat 12

11:00

Online Hackathon and Residency Programme as Digital Lab

“Artistic Manoeuvres for the Digital Present”

Dialogue

Gintersdorfer/Klaßen

Our Love Goes to the Absent Performers

Part of Berlin Art Week 2020

Performance
Ticket reservation via Berlin Art Week

Sun 13

11:00

Online Hackathon and Residency Programme as Digital Lab

“Artistic Manoeuvres for the Digital Present”

Dialogue

Sat 19

20:00 / HAU2
Premiere

She She Pop

Hexploitation

Theatre

Sun 20

20:00 / HAU2

She She Pop

Hexploitation

Theatre

Tue 22

20:00 / HAU2

She She Pop

Hexploitation

Theatre
Tickets

Wed 23

Radical Mutation

On the Ruins of Rising Suns

Curated by Nathalie Anguezomo Mba Bikoro, Saskia Köbschall and Tmnit Zere
23.9.–4.10. / HAU1, HAU2, HAU4

Radical Mutation - Radio Session #1

Listening at Pungwe (Memory Biwa & Robert Machiri) Robbie Aitken Audio Lecture

Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”
17:00 / HAU4
Robbie Aitken Audio Lecture 
English

20:00 / HAU1

Nobody Knows the Trouble I’ve Seen: Opening of “Radical Mutation”

Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”

With: Nyabinghi_Lab (Nathalie Anguezomo Mba Bikoro, Saskia Köbschall, Tmnit Zere) & Wearebornfree! Empowerment Radio (Bino Byansi Bjakuleka, Muhammed Lamin Jadama, Moro Yapha), Idil Nuna Baydar alias Jilet Ayşe, The String Archestra

DialogueMusicPerformance
20:00 / HAU2

She She Pop

Hexploitation

Theatre

Thu 24

20:00 / HAU1

Looking Back 1930 | 2020: Building on Fragmented Legacies

With: Karina Griffith
Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”
Afterwards: Talk with Karina Griffith, Sandrine Micossé-Aikins, Katharina Oguntoye, Eric Otieno, Abenaa Adomako and Saraya Gomis

DialoguePerformance
20:00 / HAU2

She She Pop

Hexploitation

Theatre
Tickets

Fri 25

Radical Mutation – Radio Session #2

Daniel Daude & Gast (The String Archestra) | MINCO

Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”
17:00 / HAU4
English and German

20:00 / HAU1

Grenzenlos und Unverschämt: Radical Feminist Solidarity

With: Caxxianne
Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”
Afterwards: Talk with Caxxianne, Nyima Jadama & Jennifer Kamau (International Women’s Space) 

DialogueMusic

Sat 26

Radical Mutation – Radio Session #3

DJ Walta

Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”
22:00 / HAU4

20:00 / HAU1

We Insist! Sonic Disobedience

With: Franck Bidin | The Swag
Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”

Music

Sun 27

20:00 / HAU1

We Must Free Our Imaginations: A Tribute to Binyavanga Wainaina

With: Ahmed Soura | Lamin Fofana, Musa Okwonga
Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”

MusicDance

Mon 28

Radical Mutation – Radio Session #4

Musa Okwonga, Ahmed Soura, Lamin Fofana

Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”
17:00 / HAU4
English

Wed 30

18:00 / Online

dgtl fmnsm

FACE – (Un)cover Make-up-Tutorial

Workshop series and desktop show for everyone aged 16 and up
 

Dialogue
20:00 / HAU1

Against the Record

With: Quinsy Gario | Ligia Lewis
Part of “Radical Mutation: On the Ruins of Rising Suns”

PerformanceDance

To view the programme of the following month, please use the calendar filter above.